Add Snippet

The Katy Callard Memorial Award

Katy Callard was a local Dublin swimmer and Muirfield Village resident who passed away unexpectedly in a car accident in November of 1987. She was only in 8th grade at the time. She swam for The Country Club at Muirfield Village and also did long course at the Westerville Aquatic Club. The Muirfins and many other local swim teams honor her memory with an annual award.

This award was previously given to a senior Muirfin swimmer, but because Katy was only a 13-year-old when she passed away, we have opened up the candidates to be anyone 13 & Up.

Katy is remembered by Muirfins parent Julie Rider, who swam with her as a child as, "someone I looked up to; she was a teammate who always encouraged and cheered for the entire team, and she truly loved the sport."

She is remembered by others in our community as "always happy and friends with everyone - even her competitors."

The honoree for this award should be a swimmer on the Muirfins Swim Team who not only gives their all while swimming at practice and meets but also is a leader that other swimmers to look up to in terms of good sportsmanship and team spirit. They should love swimming and have a great attitude that everyone on the team tries to emulate.

Text Area
Simple formatted text
Delete Edit_snippet

2017 Team Awards

8 & U Boy Girl
High Point/ MVP Christopher Carlisle Lauren Basham
Most Improved Luke D'Onofrio

Sam Brengartner

9-10 Boy Girl
High Point/ MVP Charlie Guerrera Maria Obert
Most Improved Preston Volek Alejandra Ely
11-12 Boy Girl
High Point/ MVP Henry Guerrera Kate Basham
Most Improved Cruz Harris Anna Saxton

13-18 Boy Girl
High Point/ MVP Tyler Burkett Macy Weeks
Most Improved Reid Weigle Madison Weigle

Sportsmanship* *1 per age group
8 & Under Ainsley Moncrief
9-10 Anna Greenlee
11-12 Piper Lorentz
13-18 Molly Brengartner
Overall Team Award Boy Girl
Most Dedicated Peter Guerrera Annika Grillo Hviid
Coaches' Award Boy Girl
Coach Alex Ryan Beal Finley Stewart
Coach Simone Jack Beal Kaitlyn Layel
Coach Axel Cooper Chellini

Lauren Saxton


Katy Callard Award Catherine Wagner
Text Area
Simple formatted text
Delete Edit_snippet
Image
Upload and embed an image
Delete Edit_snippet

2016 Team Awards

8 & U Boy Girl
High Point/ MVP Preston Volek Lauren Basham
Most Improved Reese Volek Reese Brown

9-10 Boy Girl
High Point/ MVP Jacob Rider Kate Basham
Most Improved Aaron Manazer Sophia Junga
11-12 Boy Girl
High Point/ MVP Henry Guerrera Grace Rider
Most Improved Matthew Hickey Meryl LaRue

13-18 Boy Girl
High Point/ MVP Brendan Zimovan Piper Lockwood
Most Improved Brendan Hopkins Kelly Quesnel

Sportsmanship* *1 per age group
8 & Under Chris Carlisle
9-10 Piper Lorentz
11-12 Nate Carlin
13-18 Lauren Saxton and Catherine Wagner
Overall Team Award Boy Girl
Most Dedicated Caden Leck Gabby Carlin
Coaches' Award Boy Girl
Coach Alexis Chase Ungerott Grillo Hviid
Coach Hannah Nick Smith Bella Brown
Coach Axel Austin Carlin Madison Weigle

Katy Callard Award no seniors in 2016
Text Area
Simple formatted text
Delete Edit_snippet
Image
Upload and embed an image
Delete Edit_snippet

2015 Team Awards

8 & U                   Boy                            Girl
    High Point/ MVP                   Jacob Rider Maria Obert
    Most Improved Nate Allen Kaylee Swenson
9-10                         Boy Girl
    High Point/ MVP                   Nate Carlin                 Grace Rider
    Most Improved Zachary Allen Kate Basham
11-12                Boy                            Girl
    High Point/ MVP Austin Carlin Molly Brengartner
    Most Improved                     Simon Joseph Marina Marotto
13-18                        Boy                            Girl
    High Point/ MVP                    Nathan Zimovan     Laine Dewalt
    Most Improved Elek Kayuha Madison Weigle

Sportsmanship*                       *1 per age group
    8&U Chris Carlisle
    9-10 Carder Ungerott
    11-12 Emma Cleary
   13-18 Catherine Wagner
Overall Team Awards Boy Girl
    Most Dedicated   Jack Gilbert                Elizabeth Powell
    Team Comedian – Junior Brayden Swenson Emerson Dewalt
    Team Comedian – Senior    Reed Weigle Zara Johnson
Coaches' Award                    Boy Girl
    Juniors                                   Nick Smith                  Lauren Cleary
    Seniors Alan Moghissi Kelly Quesnel
Katy Callard Award                   Nathan Zimovan

Text Area
Simple formatted text
Delete Edit_snippet
Image
Upload and embed an image
Delete Edit_snippet

2014 Team Awards

8 & U Boy Girl
High Point Dane Wleklinski Anna Saxton
Most Improved Mitchell Spillman Katie Perrault
Most Valuable Jacob Rider Maysen Ernst
9 - 10 Boy Girl
High Point Carder Ungerott Grace Rider
Most Improved Andy Powell Madelyn Zuber
Most Valuable Henry Guerrera Molly Brengartner
11 - 12 Boy Girl
High Point Reno James Olivia Spencer
Most Improved Alex DiRossi Kennedy Faller
Most Valuable Blake Hara Laine DeWalt
13 - 14 Boy Girl
High Point Elek Kayuha Kelly Quesnel
Most Improved Kyle Swearingen Lauren Hara
Most Valuable Brendan Zimovan Julia Morgan
15 - 18 Boy Girl
High Point Nathan Zimovan Hannah Kayuha
Most Improved Krissy Wahlers
Most Valuable John Wagner Alexis Holderman
Sportsmanship
8 & U Nicholas Smith
9 - 10 Caroline Smith
11 - 12 Anthony Sarosi
13 - 14 Nick Solace
15 - 18 Maria Moghissi
Boy Girl
Most Dedicated Abe Kantner Catherine Wagner
Positive Attitude Tommy Powell Peyton DeWalt
Coaches' Award Boy Girl
Juniors Nate Carlin Maria Obert
Seniors Matthew Stein Kelly Fox
Katy Callard Award Alexis Holderman & Hannah Kayuha
Text Area
Simple formatted text
Delete Edit_snippet
Add Snippet